Kia Sportage: Engine Mechanical System / Specifications

Kia Sportage QL (2015-2019) Service Manual / Engine Mechanical System / Specifications

Specifications
Description
Specifications
Limit
General
Type
In-line, DOHC
 
Number of cylinders
4
 
Bore
88 mm (3.464 in.)
 
Stroke
97 mm (3.819 in.)
 
Total displacement
2359 cc (143.90 cu.in)
 
Compression ratio
11.3 ± 0.3 : 1
 
Firing order
1-3-4-2
 
Valve timing
Intake valve
Opens
ATDC 40° - BTDC 38°
 
Closes
ABDC 100° - ABDC 22°
 
Exhaust valve
Opens
BBDC 44° - ABDC 1°
 
Closes
ATDC 4° - ATDC 49°
 
Valve clearance [Engine coolant temperature : 20°C (68°F)]
Intake valve
0.17 - 0.23 mm (0.0067 - 0.0090 in.)
0.10 - 0.30 mm
(0.0039 - 0.0118 in.)
Exhaust valve
0.32 - 0.38 mm (0.0126 - 0.0150 in.)
0.20 - 0.40 mm
(0.0079 - 0.0157 in.)
Camshaft
Cam height
Intake
44.2 mm (1.7401 in.)
 
Exhaust
45.0 mm (1.7716 in.)
 
Journal outer diameter
Intake
No.1 : 31.964 - 31.978 mm (1.2584 - 1.2589 in.)
No.2,3,4,5 : 23.954 - 23.970 mm (0.9431 - 0.9437 in.)
 
Exhaust
No.1 : 35.984 - 36.000 mm (1.4167 - 1.4173 in.)
No.2,3,4,5 : 23.954 - 23.970 mm (0.9431 - 0.9437 in.)
 
Bearing oil clearance
Intake
No.1 : 0.029 - 0.057 mm (0.00114 - 0.00224 in)
No.2,3,4,5 : 0.037 - 0.067 mm (0.00145 - 0.00263 in)
Exhaust
No.1 : 0.004 - 0.036 mm (0.00020 - 0.00140 in)
No.2,3,4,5 : 0.037 - 0.067 mm (0.00145 - 0.00263 in)
End play
0.04 - 0.16 mm (0.0016 - 0.0063 in.)

Valve
Valve length
Intake
113.18 mm (4.4559 in.)
112.93 mm (4.4461in)
Exhaust
105.84 mm (4.1669 in)
105.59 mm (4.1571in)
Stem outer diameter
Intake
5.465 - 5.480 mm (0.21516 - 0.21575 in.)
 
Exhaust
5.458 - 5.470 mm (0.21488 - 0.21535 in.)
 
Face angle
45.25° - 45.75°
 
Thickness of valve head (margin)
Intake
1.02 mm (0.0401 in.)
 
Exhaust
1.09 mm (0.0429 in.)
 
Valve stem to valve guide clearance
Intake
0.020 - 0.047 mm (0.00078 - 0.00185 in.)

Exhaust
0.030 - 0.054 mm (0.00118 - 0.00212 in.)

MLA outer diameter
31.964 - 31.980 mm (1.2584 - 1.2590 in.)
 
Tappet bore inner diameter
32.000 - 32.025 mm (1.2598 - 1.2608 in.)
 
MLA to tappet bore clearance
0.020 - 0.061 mm (0.00078 - 0.00240 in.)

Valve guide
Length
Intake
43.8 - 44.2 mm (1.7244 - 1.7401 in.)
 
Exhaust
43.8 - 44.2 mm (1.7244 - 1.7401 in.)
 
Inner diameter
Intake
5.500 - 5.512 mm (0.21654 - 0.21701 in.)

Exhaust
5.500 - 5.512 mm (0.21654 - 0.21701 in.)

Valve seat
Width of seat contact
Intake
1.16 - 1.46 mm (0.0457 - 0.0575 in.)
 
Exhaust
1.35 - 1.65 mm (0.0531 - 0.0649 in.)
 
Seat angle
Intake
44.75° - 45.10°
 
Exhaust
44.75° - 45.10°
 
Valve spring
Free length
47.44 mm (1.8677 in.)
 
Load
19.0 ± 0.6kgf/35.0 mm (41.88 ± 1.32 lb / 1.3779 in.)
39.8 ± 1.2kgf/26.0 mm (87.74 ± 2.64 lb / 1.0236 in.)
 
Out of squareness
Less than 1.5°
 
Cylinder head
Flatness of gasket surface
Less than 0.05 mm (0.0019 in.) for total area
Less than 0.02 mm (0.0007 in.) for a section of
100 mm (3.9370 in.) × 100 mm (3.9370 in.)
 
Flatness of manifold mounting surface
Intake
Less than 0.10 mm (0.0039 in.)
 
Exhaust
Less than 0.10 mm (0.0039 in.)
 
Piston
Piston outer diameter
87.960 - 87.990 mm (3.46229 - 3.46417 in.)
 
Piston to cylinder clearance
0.020 - 0.040 mm (0.00079 - 0.00157 in.)
 
Ring groove width
No. 1 ring
1.235 - 1.250 mm (0.04862 - 0.04921 in.)

No. 2 ring
1.230 - 1.250 mm (0.04843 - 0.04921 in.)

Oil ring
2.010 - 2.025 mm (0.07913 - 0.07972 in.)

Piston ring
Side clearance
No. 1 ring
0.050 - 0.080 mm (0.00197 - 0.00315 in.)

No. 2 ring
0.040 - 0.080 mm (0.00157 - 0.00315 in.)

Oil ring
0.020 - 0.055 mm (0.00079 - 0.00217 in.)

End gap
No. 1 ring
0.15 - 0.25 mm (0.0059 - 0.0098 in.)

No. 2 ring
0.37 - 0.47 mm (0.0146 - 0.0185 in.)

Oil ring
0.20 - 0.40 mm (0.0079 - 0.0157 in.)

Piston pin
Piston pin outer diameter
21.995 - 22.000 mm (0.86594 - 0.86614 in.)
 
Piston pin hole inner diameter
22.003 - 22.007 mm (0.86626 - 0.86642 in.)
 
Piston pin hole clearance
0.003 - 0.012 mm (0.00012 - 0.00047 in.)
 
Connecting rod small end hole inner diameter
22.005 - 22.011 mm (0.86634 - 0.86657 in.)
 
Piston pin-to-connecting rod clearance
0.005 - 0.016 mm (0.00020 - 0.00063 in.)
 
Connecting rod
Connecting rod big end inner diameter
51.000 - 51.018 mm (2.00787 - 2.00858 in.)
 
Connecting rod bearing oil clearance
0.033 - 0.051 mm (0.00130 - 0.00201 in.)

Side clearance
0.10 - 0.25 mm (0.0039 - 0.0098 in.)

Crankshaft
Main journal outer diameter
51.942 - 51.960 mm (2.04496 - 2.04567 in.)
 
Pin journal outer diameter
47.954 - 47.972 mm (1.88795 - 1.88866 in.)
 
Main bearing oil clearance
0.020 - 0.038 mm (0.00079 - 0.00150 in.)

End play
0.07 - 0.25 mm (0.0028 - 0.0098 in.)

Cylinder block
Cylinder bore
88.00- 88.03 mm (3.4645 - 3.4657 in.)
 
Flatness of gasket surface
Less than 0.05 mm (0.0019 in.) for total area
Less than 0.02 mm (0.0007 in.) for a section of
100 mm (3.9370 in.) × 100 mm (3.9370 in.)
 
Engine oil
Oil quantity
Total
5.8 L (1.53 U.S.gal., 6.12 U.S.qt., 5.10 lmp.qt.)
When replacing a short engine or block assembly
Oil pan
4.4 L (1.16 U.S.gal., 4.64 U.S.qt., 3.86 lmp.qt.)
 
Drain and refill
4.8L (1.26 U.S.gal., 5.07 U.S.qt., 4.22 lmp.qt.)
Including oil filter
Oil grade
Recommendation
- ACEA A5 or above

Allowed
- API SL or above
- ILSAC GF-3 or above
- ACEA A3 or above

- For information on SAE viscosity grades based on ambient temperatures, refer to the “Lubrication System”."
Usable if the recommended engine oil is not available
Oil pressure (at 1,000rpm)
117.68 kPa (1.2 kgf/cm², 17.07 psi) or above
Oil temperature (oil pan) :
110 ± 2 °C (230 ± 35.6°F)
Cooling system
Cooling method
Forced circulation with cooling fan
 
Coolant quantity
Approx. 7.1 L (1.87 U.S.gal., 7.50 U.S.qt., 6.24 lmp.qt.)
 
Thermostat
Type
Wax pellet type
 
Opening temperature
82 ± 1.5°C (179 ± 2.7°F)
 
Full opening valve lift/temperature
More than 8 mm (0.3 in.) / 100°C (212°F)
 
Radiator cap
Main valve opening pressure
93.16 - 122.58 kPa
(0.95 - 1.25 kgf/cm², 13.51 - 17.78 psi)
 
Vacuum valve opening pressure
0 - 6.86 kPa
(0 - 0.07 kgf/cm², 0 - 0.99 psi)
 

Tightening Torques
Item
N·m
kgf·m
lb·ft
Engine mounting
Engine mounting bracket to body fixing bolt
63.7 - 83.4
6.5 - 8.5
47.0 - 61.5
Engine mounting bracket to body fixing nut
63.7 - 83.4
6.5 - 8.5
47.0 - 61.5
Engine mounting insulator to engine mounting support bracket fixing nut
88.3 - 107.9
9.0 - 11.0
65.1 - 79.6
Engine mounting support bracket to engine support bracket fixing bolt
88.3 - 107.9
9.0 - 11.0
65.1 - 79.6
Engine mounting support bracket to engine support bracket fixing nut
88.3 - 107.9
9.0 - 11.0
65.1 - 79.6
Transaxle mounting bracket to body fixing bolt
63.7 - 83.4
6.5 - 8.5
47.0 - 61.5
Transaxle mounting bracket to body fixing nut
63.7 - 83.4
6.5 - 8.5
47.0 - 61.5
Transaxle mounting support bracket fixing bolt
63.7 - 83.4
6.5 - 8.5
547.0 - 61.5
Transaxle mounting bracket to transaxle mounting support bracket fixing bolt
88.3 - 107.9
9.0 - 11.0
65.1 - 79.6
Roll rod bracket to sub frame fixing bolt 
49.0 - 63.7
5.0 - 6.5
36.2 - 47.0
Roll rod bracket to roll rod support bracket fixing bolt & nut
107.8 - 127.4
11.0 - 13.0
79.5 - 94.0
Drive Belt System
Drive belt tensioner pulley bolt
53.9 - 63.7
5.5 - 6.5
39.7 - 47.0
Drive belt tensioner bolt
19.6 - 24.5
2.0 - 2.5
14.5 - 18.1
Crankshaft pulley bolt
[46.1 - 51.9] + [78° - 82°]
[4.7 - 5.3] + [78° - 82° ]
[33.9 - 38.3] + [78° - 82°]
Timing System
Timing chain cover bolt (M6×25)
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Timing chain cover bolt (M8×28)
18.6 - 22.5
1.9 - 2.3
13.7 - 16.6
Engine support bracket bolt (M8×30)
19.6 - 24.5
2.0 - 2.5
14.5 - 18.1
Engine support bracket bolt (M10×40)
39.2 - 44.1
4.0 - 4.5
28.9 - 32.5
Engine support bracket bolt (M10×45)
39.2 - 44.1
4.0 - 4.5
28.9 - 32.5
Timing chain tensioner bolt
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Timing chain tensioner arm bolt
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Timing chain guide bolt
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Timing chain oil jet bolt
7.8 - 9.8
0.8 - 1.0
5.8 - 7.2
Cylinder head
Cylinder head cover bolt
[3.9 - 5.9] + [7.8 - 9.8]
[0.4 - 0.6] + [0.8 - 1.0]
[2.9 - 4.3] + [5.8 - 7.2]
High pressure fuel pump bracket bolt
18.6 - 23.5
1.9 - 2.4
13.7 - 17.4
Exhaust CVVT bolt
53.9 - 63.7
5.5 - 6.5
39.7 - 47.0
Intake E-CVVT bolt
73.5 - 83.4
7.5 - 8.5
54.2 - 61.5
Camshaft bearing cap bolt (M6) (LH/RH)
[5.9] + [10.8 - 12.7]
[0.6] + [1.1 - 1.3]
[4.3] + [8.0~9.4]
Camshaft bearing cap bolt (M8)
[14.7] + [31.8 - 35.3]
[1.5] + [3.2 - 3.6]
[10.8] + [23.1~26.0]
Cylinder head bolt
[32.4 - 36.3] + [90 - 95°] + [90 - 95°]
[3.3 - 3.7] + [90 - 95°] + [90 - 95°]
[23.9 - 26.8] + [90 - 95°] + [90 - 95°]
Engine hanger bolt (Front/Rear)
27.5 - 31.4
2.8 - 3.2
20.3 - 23.1
Cylinder block
Drive plate bolt
117.7 - 127.5
12.0 - 13.0
86.8 - 93.9
Oil filter bracket bolt
21.6 - 26.5
2.2 - 2.7
15.9 - 19.5
Ladder frame bolt
[8.8 - 9.8] + [17.7 - 20.6] + [27.5 - 31.4]
[0.9 - 1.0] + [1.8 - 2.1] + [2.8 - 3.2]
[6.5 - 7.2] + [13.0 - 15.2] + [20.3 - 23.1]
Connecting rod bearing cap bolt
[17.7 - 21.6] + [88 - 92°]
[1.8 - 2.2] + [88 - 92°]
[13.0~15.9] + [88~92°]
Main bearing cap bolt
[14.7] + [27.5 - 31.4] + [120 - 125°]
[1.5] + [2.8 - 3.2] + [120 - 125°]
[10.8] + [20.3 - 23.1] + [120 - 125°]
Piston cooling oil jet bolt
24.5 - 29.4
2.5 - 3.0
18.1 - 21.7
Crankshaft position sensor (CKPS) wheel
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Lubrication system
Oil drain plug
34.3 - 44.1
3.5 - 4.5
25.3 - 32.5
Oil filter
11.8 - 15.7
1.2 - 1.6
8.7 - 11.6
Oil level gauge assembly bolt
7.8 - 11.8
0.8 - 1.2
5.8 - 8.7
A/C compressor bracket bolt
19.6 - 23.5
2.0 - 2.4
14.5 - 17.4
Oil pan bolt (M6)
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Oil pan bolt (M9)
26.5 - 30.4
2.7 - 3.1
19.5 - 22.4
Balance shaft module (BSM) chain tensioner arm bolt
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Balance shaft module (BSM) chain guide bolt
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Balance shaft module (BSM) chain tensioner bolt
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Balance shaft module (BSM) bolt (M9X181.5)
[22.6 - 26.5] + [88 - 92°]
[2.3 - 2.7] + [88 - 92°]
[16.6 - 19.5] + [88 - 92°]
Balance shaft module (BSM) bolt (M9X100)
[22.6 - 26.5] + [43 - 47°]
[2.3 - 2.7] + [43 - 47°]
[16.6 - 19.5] + [43 - 47°]
Oil pressure switch
7.8 - 11.8
0.8 - 1.2
5.8 - 8.7
Cooling system
Water pump pulley bolt
7.8 - 9.8
0.8 - 1.0
5.8 - 7.2
Water pump bolt
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Water pump housing bolt
18.6 - 23.5
1.9 - 2.4
13.7 - 17.4
Water inlet fitting bolt
7.8 - 11.8
0.8 - 1.2
5.8 - 8.7
Water temperature control assembly nut
18.6 - 23.5
1.9 - 2.4
13.7 - 17.4
Water temperature control assembly bolt
14.7 - 19.6
1.5 - 2.0
10.8 - 14.5
Water inlet pipe bolt
9.8 - 11.8
1.0 - 1.2
7.2 - 8.7
Intake and exhaust system
Air intake hose clamp bolt
2.9 - 4.9
0.3 - 0.5
2.2 - 3.6
Air cleaner asembly bolt
7.8 - 9.8
0.8 - 1.0
5.8 - 7.2
Intake manifold stay bolt
18.6 - 23.5
1.9 - 2.4
13.7 - 17.4
Intake manifold bolt
18.6 - 23.5
1.9 - 2.4
13.7 - 17.4
Intake manifold nut
18.6 - 23.5
1.9 - 2.4
13.7 - 17.4
Exhaust manifold heat protector bolt
7.8 - 11.8
0.8 - 1.2
5.8 - 8.7
Exhaust manifold stay bolt (M8)
18.6 - 27.5
1.9 - 2.8
13.7 - 20.3
Exhaust manifold stay bolt (M10)
49.0 - 53.9
5.0 - 5.5
36.2 - 39.7
Exhaust manifold nut
49.0 - 53.9
5.0 - 5.5
36.2 - 39.7
Catalytic converter / muffler nut
39.2 - 58.8
4.0 - 6.0
28.9 - 43.4

  
Torque - to - yield cylinder head, connecting rod cap and crankshaft main bearing cap bolts must be replaced once removed because the bolts are designed to be permanently elongated beyond the state of elasticity when torqued.
If the bolts are removed and reused, it may cause the bolts to break or fail to maintain clamping force.
Engine Mechanical System
...

Repair procedures
Compression Pressure Inspection    If the there is lack of power, excessive oil consumption or poor fuel econo ...

Other information:

Kia Sportage QL (2015-2019) Owners Manual: Trailer brakes


If your trailer is equipped with a braking system, make sure it conforms to your state’s regulations and that it is properly installed and operating correctly. If your trailer weight exceeds the maximum allowed weight without trailer brakes, then the trailer will also require its own brakes a ...

Kia Sportage QL (2015-2019) Service Manual: Power Window Switch Repair procedures


Inspection Driver Power Window Switch 1. Disconnect the negative (-) battery terminal. 2. Remove the driver door trim. (Refer to Body - "Front Door Trim") 3. Disconnect the power win ...

Copyright © www.ksportagegl.com 2015-2019